A Personal Finance Blog for Malaysian: Minimum age to write a Will?

Saturday, August 30, 2014

Minimum age to write a Will?

Under Section 4 of Will Act 1959,
No will made by any person under the age of majority shall be valid.
So, what does it means by Age of Majority?

Under Section 2 of Age of Majority Act 1971, extract as follow:
"the minority of all males and females shall cease and determine within Malaysia at the age of eighteen years and every such male and female attaining that age shall be of the age of majority."

So, in layman term, you can write your Will once reached 18th Birthday.